Privacy and Cookies Policy

Grandparents Plus is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. The aim of this privacy and cookie policy is to explain how we may gather and use information about you through your use of this website. All use of such information is governed by the principles and practices set out in this statement in accordance to the Data Protection Act 1998.

Privacy

You may be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address etc.) in order to receive information, use services on our websites or to carry out a particular action, for example:

  • to receive an e-newsletter
  • to take an online action
  • to make a donation or purchase a product
  • to leave a comment
  • to enter a competition

By entering your details in the fields requested, Grandparents Plus will be able to provide you with the services or carry out the action you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this statement. Our services are designed to give you the information that you want to receive. Grandparents Plus will act in accordance with the data protection act and any current legislation.

Data Protection Act 1998

Grandparents Plus is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner, registration number Z2839034.

The personal information you give us will be treated in confidence and will not be disclosed to any third parties except where permitted by law or where your consent has been received. The information will be held in our computer and filing systems and may be used in the following ways:

  • to enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution
  • administer membership records
  • to fundraise and promote the interests of the charity
  • to process and respond to requests, enquiries and complaints received from you
  • to keep you informed of other services which may be of interest to you, provided we have your consent to do so

Cookies

During the course of any visit to our website, the pages which you see, along with something called a cookie, are downloaded to your computer (see ‘What is a cookie?’ below for more on this). Most, if not all, websites do this, and that’s because cookies allow the website publisher to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the site before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

What is a cookie?
When you enter a site your computer will automatically be issued with a cookie. Cookies are text files which identify your computer to our server. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. Many sites do this whenever a user visits their site, in order to track traffic flows. Cookies themselves only record which areas of the site have been visited by the computer in question, and for how long. Users have the opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time, although this of course means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user. You should read the information that came with your browser software or by using the ‘Preferences’ option in the menu bar of your browser; you will still be able to use the site as normal if you do decide to disable cookies. Even assuming you have not set your computer to reject cookies, you can browse our sites anonymously until such time as you register for Grandparents Plus’ services or information. You can find more about cookies at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/

What do we use cookies for?
We use cookies so that we can give you a better experience when you return to our website. In particular we use cookies to:

  • personalise the site to your requirements. For example: if on a previous visit you went to, say, the Advice and Information pages, then we might find this out from your cookie and highlight particular information – which you may find interesting, on a second visit;
  • avoid lengthy registration/personalisation on each visit;
  • estimate our audience size and patterns;
  • track preferences and to improve and update our website; and
  • track the progress and number of entries in some of our promotions and competitions.

Submitting personal information

When you supply any personal information to Grandparents Plus we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data. We have to collect the information fairly and lawfully and to let you know how we will use it and whether we will pass the information on to anyone else.

How is your information used?

We will use the information you provide to us to, for example:-

  • fulfil your requests, for example competition entries, participation in campaigns and provision of information
  • process donations or other payments and verify financial transactions
  • process orders, deliver products and communicate with you about orders
  • identify visitors
  • provide a personalised service to you when you visit our websites e.g. by customising the content and/or layout of our pages for each individual user
  • record any contact we have with you
  • prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf
  • in aggregate (and therefore anonymously) to profile use of our website and carry out research on our users’ demographics, interests and behaviour to help us gain a better understanding of how our users navigate and use our website, and to enable us to improve our service to you
  • provide you with information which we think may be of interest to you, as explained below.

We may use other companies to provide services on our behalf, including packaging, mailing and delivering purchases, answering customers’ questions about products or services, sending postal mail and emails, analysing data and processing credit card payments. We will only provide those companies with the information they need to deliver the service. We may disclose aggregate statistics about our site visitors, customers and sales in order to describe our services to prospective partners for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of Grandparents Plus, our website or our visitors and for other lawful purposes.